Not epic, but here is a tardis

The place to show off your epic printing projects. (Pictures or it didn’t happen!)

Moderator: Elijah

PrintMan
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed May 15, 2013 12:17 pm

Not epic, but here is a tardis

Postby PrintMan » Thu Jun 20, 2013 8:14 pm

I printed with my TAM that has a borosilicate heatbed. Notice that the bottom is shiny. I modeled the tardis in two halves. This made it possible not to use any support. Then I super glued the two pieces together. Due to printing on glass, the two pieces have absolutely no gaps between them. The profiles of each of them are slightly mismatched which can be seen. Layer height was 0.25mm. If someone wants the stl file, let me know...

13060021.jpg
outer side of tardis
13060021.jpg (502.77 KiB) Viewed 3595 times


13060022.jpg
inner side of tardis
13060022.jpg (928.84 KiB) Viewed 3595 times


13060023.jpg
two halves super glued together
13060023.jpg (812.75 KiB) Viewed 3595 times

Charles Xavier
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 10:23 am

Re: Not epic, but here is a tardis

Postby Charles Xavier » Fri Jun 21, 2013 6:31 am

It kind of looks like the slight dimensional mis-match is because one piece printed with the first layer more squished into the bed than the other one. You should be able to just take an exacto knife and trim away the excess. You can then heat-gun the seam to make it blend more nicely. Just some thoughts! Your way of breaking this into two parts is very good. And I always LOVE the glass finish on the bottom of parts. So nice.

PrintMan
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed May 15, 2013 12:17 pm

Re: Not epic, but here is a tardis

Postby PrintMan » Fri Jun 21, 2013 9:24 am

Okay, I will try that. I'll post a pic showing my results. This should happen sometime next week.

Charles Xavier
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 10:23 am

Re: Not epic, but here is a tardis

Postby Charles Xavier » Fri Jun 21, 2013 11:21 am

Charles Xavier wrote:It kind of looks like the slight dimensional mis-match is because one piece printed with the first layer more squished into the bed than the other one.

Looking more closely at your second picture, I even more strongly believe this to be the case. The left part seems to be more squished into the plate and thus has more surface area in contact with the glass, hence the higher degree of reflection.

PrintMan
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed May 15, 2013 12:17 pm

Re: Not epic, but here is a tardis

Postby PrintMan » Mon Jun 24, 2013 7:23 pm

I think you're right, I just had to re-level my bed to print a large object to test straightness over height with my borosilicate heatbed.

PrintMan
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed May 15, 2013 12:17 pm

Re: Not epic, but here is a tardis

Postby PrintMan » Thu Jun 27, 2013 6:46 am

Here is a pic of the tardis with the joining edge trimmed with an exacto knife and hit with a heat gun. The heat gun did start to make the two pieces separate a little at the tardis light, but I just stopped applying heat and used a needlenose pliers to bring the light back together. It definitely looks nicer.

13060047.jpg
13060047.jpg (731.24 KiB) Viewed 3519 times

Elijah
Site Admin
Posts: 767
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2012 6:33 pm

Re: Not epic, but here is a tardis

Postby Elijah » Thu Jun 27, 2013 8:39 am

Looks great. I would be excited to see this at a higher resolution. Care to try 100 microns?
Elijah Post
Type A Machines

Charles Xavier
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 10:23 am

Re: Not epic, but here is a tardis

Postby Charles Xavier » Thu Jun 27, 2013 11:45 am

PrintMan wrote:the joining edge trimmed with an exacto knife and hit with a heat gun. The heat gun did start to make the two pieces separate a little at the tardis light, but I just stopped applying heat and used a needlenose pliers to bring the light back together.

You did a great job! You do have to watch for damaging the print when using a heat-gun. The PLA can go from rock-solid to soft goop without you noticing it. By the time you visually see a problem, it's already too late. In general I just do short bursts, or I'll stop and resume a few times during use.

PrintMan
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed May 15, 2013 12:17 pm

Re: Not epic, but here is a tardis

Postby PrintMan » Thu Jun 27, 2013 8:46 pm

Thanks Elijah. Thanks for reminding me, I do want to try higher resolutions. I will try 100 microns and then 50 microns. I did try 50 microns with the tardis before I had the heatbed with slic3r and KISSlicer. Other than warping, KISSlicer looked pretty good, but slic3r was not so good. I think part of the reason is I just took the default TAM slic3r settings and just changed layer height. According to this other post http://forum.typeamachines.com/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=382&p=2676&hilit=slic3r+settings#p2676, it looks like more than than has to be modified in slic3r.

So I am actually going to print these with slic3r and KISSlicer to compare. If anyone happens to have some good settings to print 100 micron and 50 micron layers with slic3r, it would be awesome if you could share that.

I will post pics of what I print. I would expect I will have completed this little experiment in about a week.

PrintMan
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed May 15, 2013 12:17 pm

Re: Not epic, but here is a tardis

Postby PrintMan » Thu Jun 27, 2013 8:49 pm

Thanks Charles! Okay, I will keep that in mind with the heat gun when I do that in the future. By the way, that was a great medieval warrior 3d print that you posted on another thread.


Return to “Projects”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest