Please give a suggestion for my ABS print

The place to show off your epic printing projects. (Pictures or it didn’t happen!)

Moderator: Elijah

Tony_Ukraine
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2015 4:18 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Please give a suggestion for my ABS print

Postby Tony_Ukraine » Wed Apr 01, 2015 4:19 pm

Hi Guys,

i have experimented printing with ABS because i like the idea to make the part a little glossy, unfortunately all the big parts i print have the same problem:

they warp at the base of the print, even if use abs juice (slurry)

and they have horizontal cracks, the bigger the parts, the bigger the crack, caused as i understand by the same warping effect

I use a chinese ABS, but did the same with makerbot ABS, which is a little better but generally has the same problems

If you have any suggestions i would be very grateful to hear them

Thank you
Anton
Attachments
2015-03-19 19.15.42.jpg
First layers warping
2015-03-19 19.15.42.jpg (1.14 MiB) Viewed 1056 times
2015-03-18 13.47.02.jpg
2015-03-18 13.47.02.jpg (1.16 MiB) Viewed 1056 times
2015-03-19 19.16.05 HDR.jpg
Horizontal crack caused probably by warping
2015-03-19 19.16.05 HDR.jpg (1.08 MiB) Viewed 1056 times

Tony_Ukraine
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2015 4:18 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Please give a suggestion for my ABS print

Postby Tony_Ukraine » Wed Apr 01, 2015 4:23 pm

P.S. I have built a heat chamber for the print area (similar to a makerbot), so that the temperature would be kept constant inside the print area, because i've read that the cracks can be prevented, but had no luck

jd_3d
Posts: 629
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 12:30 pm

Re: Please give a suggestion for my ABS print

Postby jd_3d » Thu Apr 02, 2015 10:09 pm

I would add a large brim for the bottom of the part, and make sure the extruder fan is turned off. You could also try printing at a slightly higher temp and/or increasing extrusion width to maximize bonding force.

Tony_Ukraine
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2015 4:18 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Please give a suggestion for my ABS print

Postby Tony_Ukraine » Wed Apr 08, 2015 10:38 am

Thank you, i will try, about the brim and the temperature i experimented with them, with no results, brim is lifted, lifting the whole model, but the extrusion width i haven't done anything with it, will try to change it


Return to “Projects”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest