Page 1 of 1

Printing Large Models

Posted: Fri Aug 28, 2015 2:07 pm
by Hanaleiguy
Can't find tips on printing maxed out models on my new 2015 Type A Machine.
As a week old first time printer I've had some success with smaller 'solid' models.
I am guessing the secret for really big models ( besides orientation) is slicing and making model hollow.
I did both in ZBrush and am going to try out bottom half of female bust (attached).
Cura says 72 hours and 296 Meters of filiment (almost 1 KG spool).
Imported (Into Cura w/no supports or raft)) Meshmixer .obj w/ supports + 55 hours and about
180 meters of filiment. Sound like a better option?
Attached model has its 'walls' about .7cm apart and solid mesh. Will type a mostly just print it's .8 shells
at walls and fill between?
Any tips would be greatly appreciated! Glenn- marooned in Kauai.
Screen Shot 2015-08-28 at 11.05.45 AM.png
Screen Shot 2015-08-28 at 11.05.45 AM.png (151.72 KiB) Viewed 1325 times

Re: Printing Large Models

Posted: Thu Sep 03, 2015 9:46 am
by Elijah
One trick, if you're ok with having a hollow print, is to send Cura a solid model, and specify 0% infill with a wall thickness of about 1-2mm. This should be strong enough, and will print much faster.