Pause and reload filament for Series 1

A space for working on issues specific to Series 1. Includes Beta groups and production machines.

Moderator: Elijah

Fast one
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 12:24 pm

Pause and reload filament for Series 1

Postby Fast one » Wed Mar 01, 2017 6:12 pm

I want to add a switch so that when the filament runs out, the printer will pause and allow the printhead to be jogged away from the print. New filament can then be loaded into the print head and the print resumed so that the printhead goes back to the location where it was paused. What does the pause button do on the Octoprint software? What does the stop switch do on the front of the machine? Does it kill the print? I had a computer controlled circuit board mill that allowed the mill head to be jogged away after the pause button was selected and later it could return to the paused position and resume the program. Why can't this be done to a Series 1? Too many prints are ruined when the material runs out and there is no way to know if the spool has enough material to complete a print unless the object is very small.

Elijah
Site Admin
Posts: 767
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2012 6:33 pm

Re: Pause and reload filament for Series 1

Postby Elijah » Tue Mar 07, 2017 5:46 pm

This is something we've heard others say they want. It would certainly help save lost time when filament runs out.

The pause button sends a pause command to the machine. After a certain point (I think 60 seconds) the motors de-energize, making them susceptible to being knocked out of the way, though if we were to implement a feature like this we would re-evaluate that setting. The power button on the front of the machine, on the other hand, kills power to the machine, which eliminates any chance of print recovery (with the exception of a couple of academic cases where a new piece of gcode is created to pick up where you left off).

It is possible to add code to the machine which would move the toolhead out of the way during a pause, and then move it back into position. Unfortunately, without the addition of another sensor, there's no way for the machine to know whether or not it has filament loaded.
Elijah Post
Type A Machines

Fast one
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 12:24 pm

Re: Pause and reload filament for Series 1

Postby Fast one » Wed Mar 08, 2017 6:35 am

Unfortunately, the easy part is adding a sensor to tell the machine there is no more filament. When will a software upgrade be available to correct this problem?


Return to “Series 1”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests