Holes in my top layer

A space for working on issues specific to Series 1. Includes Beta groups and production machines.

Moderator: Elijah

Timaken
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 2:29 pm

Holes in my top layer

Postby Timaken » Thu Apr 07, 2016 7:37 pm

Hi everyone.

I have been using Cura 1.4 for a while now and love it. I have noticed one issue that I can't seem to figure out.
When putting a solid layer over a low percent fill ( 12% ) I get holes in the layer. If anyone can help with this it
would be great. Thanks for your help
IMG_20160407_222019_989.jpg
IMG_20160407_222019_989.jpg (1.51 MiB) Viewed 1380 times
I need it, so I make it.

Matthew
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 12:40 pm

Re: Holes in my top layer

Postby Matthew » Tue Apr 12, 2016 10:58 am

Hi,

I'd recommend increasing the thickness of your top and bottom layers in Cura. That will add more solid layers, allowing the gaps to close.

-matthew-
I'm from support. I'm here to help.

Elijah
Site Admin
Posts: 767
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2012 6:33 pm

Re: Holes in my top layer

Postby Elijah » Wed Apr 13, 2016 4:35 pm

As a sanity check, you may also be printing too hot.
Elijah Post
Type A Machines

Timaken
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 2:29 pm

Re: Holes in my top layer

Postby Timaken » Thu Apr 14, 2016 7:03 am

Thanks for the ideas guys. This problem has only came up since my switch to Cura. Cura does have higher default temps than what I normally use. I have been so impressed with Cura that I have been reluctant to monkey much with it. Will do some testing this weekend and try your suggestions.
I need it, so I make it.

AdamAquatic
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2016 8:34 pm

Re: Holes in my top layer

Postby AdamAquatic » Thu Apr 21, 2016 10:59 pm

Did you use the correct material profile? If using Generic PLA, then your print profile should have a temp of 220 and a speed of 60. Previously, the speed was 100.

There are also some settings in expert settings that should allow you to tweek surface layers and solve this problem.

Timaken
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 2:29 pm

Re: Holes in my top layer

Postby Timaken » Wed May 04, 2016 6:11 pm

I got the problem figured out. Had a heater problem come up and cause some delays. I lowered the temp to 200 and raised the fill percent to 40%. This combination made for a nice finish on top. Thanks for your time and ideas. Here is an after pic.

Tim
Attachments
COASTER PIC.jpg
coaster
COASTER PIC.jpg (41.14 KiB) Viewed 1313 times
I need it, so I make it.


Return to “Series 1”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest